USA student visa will be stripped off of OPT?

f1-student-visa-usaThe Optional Practical Training or in short OPT is the opportunity given by US government to apply knowledge gained in your educational program to off-campus work in your field. OPT is authorized by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This authorization process may take up to 3 months and the maximum amount of time granted to work on F-1 student visa OPT status is 12 months per degree level, post which there is a possibility of H1-B cap extension OR a 24-month extension for those who qualify under certain rules.

Continue reading “USA student visa will be stripped off of OPT?”

President Donald Trump’s 10-point U.S. Immigration Law Plan

In past several weeks, we have heard numerous talks on U.S. immigration and nationality laws. As your trusted visa consultants, we, Visa Guide, remain vigilant about how this section of President Trump’s initiatives may be implemented.

Continue reading “President Donald Trump’s 10-point U.S. Immigration Law Plan”