Australian Immigration Is Changing, Are You Ready?

If you are traveling to Australia in the near future for work, or planning on moving there, you might have to keep a close watch on the news. New changes have been introduced to Australian visa requirements which will come in effect from 1st July, we expect that it will result in several applicants becoming ineligible for the RSMS and ENS applications in Australia, and an increase in the difficulty General Skilled Immigration programs to avail these visas especially for the category in which age limit will be decreased.

Change in age limit

The current age limit for General Skilled Immigration is 49. This will be reduced to 44 years for the Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visas.

Applicants of the direct entry category in the RSMS(Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) and ENS (Employer Nomination Scheme) streams must be less than 45 years of age.

Revision of Skilled Occupation List

Current MLTSSL (Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List) list consists of 16 occupations which are also only available for the following visa programmes: Skilled – Independent (subclass 189), Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) and Skilled-Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489). However, some of them are not included in the STSOL (Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)), these lists are likely to be revised keeping the discrepancies in mind.

Higher English Proficiency

Temporary Residence Transition category applicants can currently apply for the RSMS and ENS visas with just Occupational English. The applicants will now require Competent English on par with applicants of direct entry.

Matter of Work Experience

There is no mandatory requirement of work experience for several modes for ENS and RMS. This is going to change from March 2018, with the minimum requirement of three years of work experience in respective occupations.

Along with the above mentioned changes, there will also be a significant increase in the application fee effective from March 2018.

It is advisable to apply for these visas prior to July 1, 2017. Moreover, the applicants who are currently eligible for the visa sponsored by the employer must take steps to ensure that they can lodge the visa application without any further delays and do not land in trouble with more changes on the way.

Leave a Reply