USA student visa will be stripped off of OPT?

f1-student-visa-usaThe Optional Practical Training or in short OPT is the opportunity given by US government to apply knowledge gained in your educational program to off-campus work in your field. OPT is authorized by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This authorization process may take up to 3 months and the maximum amount of time granted to work on F-1 student visa OPT status is 12 months per degree level, post which there is a possibility of H1-B cap extension OR a 24-month extension for those who qualify under certain rules.

Continue reading “USA student visa will be stripped off of OPT?”